Privacy Statement

Fitzgerald Actuarial Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.fitzgeraldactuarial.ie (“Our Site”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 6, below) we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below). Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998, 2003 & 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

“We/Us/Our” means Fitzgerald Actuarial Limited a limited company registered in Ireland under company number 521734, whose registered address is 36 Maryville, Ballintemple Cork, T12 H3AC, and whose main trading address is 36 Maryville, Ballintemple Cork, T12 H3AC.

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Fitzgerald Actuarial Limited, a limited company registered in Ireland under company number 521734, whose registered address is as above

2.2 Our VAT number is 985328OU.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 9);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 12);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 12);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 12 and We will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Ireland’s supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

5.1 Subject to section 5.2, we do not collect any personal data from you. We do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do we use any other means of data collection.

5.2 If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection legislation and the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 As noted above, we do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them to reply to your email and your personal data will only be held for as long as is necessary in order to deal with your query.

6.3 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6.4 We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Your data will be stored in Republic of Ireland.

7.3 Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data we hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

8. Do we share your data?

8.1 Subject to 8.2 below, we will not share your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example – where we are involved in legal proceedings or where we comply with legal obligations such as a court order or a governmental authority or where we supply data to the Revenue Commissioners.

9. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at info@fitzgeraldactuarial.ie, or using the contact details below in section 12.

10. Your right to withhold information

You may access our website without providing any data at all. However, in order to use all features and functions available on our site, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11. What happens if our business changes hands?

11.1 We may expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and or transfer of control of part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party, will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

11.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and notified of the changes. You will then have the option to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

12. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by

email at info@fitzgeraldactuarial.ie by telephone on 00353 87 6890175, or by post at 36 Maryville, Ballintemple, Cork, T12 H3AC. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 5, above).

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you chek this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Slider